Menu:

Agenda


Times

Thursday
July 1 st

Times

Friday – “Youth Day”
July 2 nd

Saturday
July 3 rd

Sunday
July 4 th

6:00–7:00 am

Sunrise Ceremony        

7:00–8:00 am

Breakfast (on your own)

       

8:00–8:30 am

Registration

8:00–8:30 am

Announcements & Housekeeping

Announcements & Housekeeping

Announcements & Housekeeping

8:30–9:30 am

Opening Ceremony

•  Opening Prayer
•  Welcome from Chief
•  Announcements
•  Introductions (guests & roving councillors)

8:30–10:30 am

Workshops (4)

•  Bea SHAWANDA
•  Mahgeegan
•  Phil GATENSBY
•  Multi Cultural Group

Panel

•  Youth Events (Mahgeegan & Multi Cultural Group to coordinate youth)
•  Mask Making–Part I??
(Depends on response)

Keynote Speaker

Phil GATENSBY

9:45–1200 pm

Workshops (4)

•  Bea SHAWANDA
•  Mahgeegan
•  Phil GATENSBY
•  Dan & Marc (Mask Making – I)

10:30–1200 pm

Youth Panel

(Mahgeegan will coordinate youth)

Group Sharing Circle

12:00–12:45 pm

Lunch (provided)

 

Lunch (provided)

Feast Last Day

12:45–1:30 pm

Keynote Speaker (Big Tent)

Bea SHAWANDA

12:45–1:30 pm

Keynote Speaker
Dr. L. GILCHRIST

Keynote Speaker
Phil FONTAINE

(Fish Fry)
12:00 – 1:30 pm

1:30–2:30 pm

Workshops (4)

•  Walter & Maria LINKLATER
•  Steve & Iris JORDAIN
•  Saul DAY & Elsie KWANDIBENS
•  Mary Alice SMITH &
Valdie SEYMOUR

1:30–2:30 pm

Workshops (3)

•  Walter & Maria LINKLATER
•  Steve & Iris JORDAIN
•  Saul DAY & Elsie KWANDIBENS

Workshops (4)

•  Walter & Maria LINKLATER
•  Steve & Iris JORDAIN
•  Saul DAY & Elsie KWANDIBENS
•  Sandra KAKEEWAY

2:00 pm – Closing Ceremonies & Giveaways

2:45–5:00 pm

•  Sharing Circles lead by

E),F),G), & H)

•  Dan MACLEOD & Marc BOOMER (D) (Mask Making - II)

2:45–5:00 pm

- Sharing Circles lead by E),F),& G)

•  Sharing Circles lead by E),F),G), & K)

•  Mask Making – Part II (if Part I took place @ 8:30)

5:00–7:00 pm

Supper (on your own)

7:00–10:00 pm

Barn Dance

7:00–10:00 pm

Talent Night & Karaoke

Mini Pow-Wow 

  • MC: Leonard DICK (evenings) Philip GARDNER (days)
  • NOTE : On Friday 02JUL04 various displays (i.e. Treaty 3, NAPS, RCMP…) directed at youth are anticipated from 10:00 am to 2:00 pm-